Home / Georgia / Take Care of the Future – Natakhtari Fund Launches the Sixth Wave of Fundraising
Take Care of the Future – Natakhtari Fund Launches the Sixth Wave of Fundraising
Nataktari Fund has presented results of six years of activity and has set up campaign plans for youth supporting advocacy.
A press conference was held on the initiative of the sixth wave of fund “Natakhtari Foundation”, which was attended by NGOs involved in the foundation activities together with company management and journalists.
Head of the Natakhtari Company Cuneyt Arat, Director of Corporate Affairs of the Company Nikoloz Khundzakishvili, Head of Psychological Service of the Association “Our House – Georgia” Manana Omarashvili discussed the future plans. The attendees were introduced the results of the activities of the Foundation Natakhtari and future plans of the campaign.
“The foundation Natakhtari started functioning six years ago. During this time we collected about 756 thousand GEL and we provided more than 300 beneficiaries. The company “Natakhtari” will continue financing the project until there will be need for this type of assistance in society, “said Nikoloz Khundzakishvili.
“Taking into consideration the needs, we help adolescents and young people,to provide them with shelter, education or courses financing, transportation expenses, etc. The uniqueness and advantage of the foundation is that each teenager is a separate “case” and the approach is individual. In our reality it is the only project that does not quir service when adolescents are 18 years old. The project is in force until they are ready for an independent life, “said Manana Omarashvili.