Home / Georgia / Stand of Program Film in Georgia to be presented at American Film Market in California
Stand of Program Film in Georgia to be presented at American Film Market in California
With the Support of the agency “Enterprise Georgia” and the Georgian National Film Center,  the stand of “Film in Georgia” will be presented at the American Film Market.
The American Film Market (AFM) is a film industry event held each year at the beginning of November in Santa Monica, California. The upcoming 2018 AFM will take place October 31 – November 7. More than 7,000 people attend the eight-day annual event to network and to sell, finance and acquire films. Participants come from more than 70 countries and include acquisition and development executives, agents, attorneys, directors, distributors, festival directors, financiers, film commissioners, producers, writers, etc.
Within the scope of this exhibition, there is presented the information stand of the program “Film in Georgia”, where any interested person will be able to obtain exhaustive information about the so-called “cash rebate” mechanism. In addition, the CEO of Enterprise Georgia Mikheil Khidureli and Georgian production companies (Sarke Studio, Metro Production, 20 steps Productions, Film Asylum and Silk Factory Studio) will hold individual meetings with the leading companies of the film industry such as NBC Universal, Disney, HBO, Paramount Pictures to stimulate promotion of Georgian filmmaking potential.
To be reminded, in 2016 Enterprise Georgia introduced program “Film in Georgia” that is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia.
“Film in Georgia” offers 20-25% cash rebate on qualified expenses incurred in Georgia and aims to support the development of Georgia’s film industry, attract international filmmakers to the country and position Georgia as the main Eastern European Filming Destination.