Home / Georgia / Specialized Family Type Service Opened in Tbilisi for Children with Disabilities
Specialized Family Type Service Opened in Tbilisi for Children with Disabilities
New and specialized family type services in Tbilisi have been opened by IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Affairs from the Occupied Regions of Georgia with the support of USAID and United Nations Children’s Fund for children with severe and deep disorders. The initiative was joined by “m² real estate”, which fully funded the construction of a home for special family type services for children with disabilities.
IDPs from Occupied Territories, the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, The Minister is, UNICEF Representative in Georgia Ghasan Khalil, the US Agency for International Development Acting Director Adam Schmidt and “m² Real Estate” managing partner Shota Berekashvili visited the service and official opened it.
Specialized family type services are transitional services with severe and deep disturbances for children under the age of 18 who have difficult health problems. The purpose of the service is to provide personalized care, psychosocial assistance and appropriate conditions for children’s development and social inclusion.
Specialized family type services provide 24-hour care to children, nursing services, monitoring their health, programs that promote the development of physical, functional and adaptive skills of children. Service providers are a multidisciplinary team of specialists (psychologist, occupational therapist and pediatrician) and educators. The service creates a family environment for children and promotes their inclusion in society.
With close cooperation with the Ministry and with the financial support of the US Agency for International Development, UNICEF equips family type specialized services and has conducted training for professionals working with children.
Creating similar services will enable the Government of Georgia to expand alternative services for children with disabilities and gradually replace the institutional care model. There is a need to open many more such centers in order to help children live in a family environment.