Home / Georgia / South Korean TV Company Makes Documentary on Georgia
South Korean TV Company Makes Documentary on Georgia
One of the most popular Korean TV company is making a documentary on tourism capabilities of Georgia.
Korean Broadcasting System group is visiting Georgia upon the invitation of the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Camera crew of 8 of the documentary unit Food Odyssey filmed the historic districts of Tbilisi, Sighnaghi, Alaverdi, Telavi, Alvani, Mestia and Ushguli. Georgian cuisine and wine will be the main focus of the film. Korean Broadcasting System shall broadcast one-hour documentary in April, this year, while 15 short videos shall be permanently on air on the company’s web-site.
“Georgia is like a mysterious treasure – your country is of exceptional ancient culture. We are preparing documentaries about the six cities including New York, Beijing, Hong Kong, Tokyo, Beirut and Tbilisi. Each episode is about the people, the culture and the cuisine. The documentary about Georgia shall be seen by the millions of viewers in Korea,” – the producer of the Korean Broadcasting System, Uk-Jong Lee stated.
The Head of the National Tourism Administration, Giorgi Chogovadze noted that such documentaries, which will be watched by the millions of people in South Korean on TV as well as through the internet, will contribute in increasing the awareness of Georgia as well as provide the additional tourist flow to Georgia.