Home / Georgia / Significance of Saudi Prince’s Visit in Tbilisi and Investment Opportunities
Significance of Saudi Prince’s Visit in Tbilisi and Investment Opportunities
Saudi Arabian Prince Al-Waleed Bin Talal bin Abdulaziz al Saud paid an official visit to Tbilisi yesterday, met Georgian leaders and learnt about the country’s investment potential.
“We are looking forward to investing in Georgia,” says a senior member of the Saudi ruling family, who is one of the most influential businessmen of the Arab world.
“We promised the Prime Minister that we will be back,” said the Prince after meeting Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
“Thanks to the PM, Georgia’s recognisibility in the world has increased; the country’s economic stability has strengthened; and we are looking forward to investing here.”
The Prince and PM Garibashvili’s face-to-face meeting, which was not noted on the official agenda, lasted for about half an hour and the sides talked about Georgia’s tourism potential and economic perspectives.
The sides also spoke about the relations between the two countries. Georgia-Saudi Arabia trade turnover was $3.6 million USD in the first four month of 2015.
The strategic relations between the two countries were discussed. Attention was paid to the investment opportunities, tourism potential and existing business in the country.
It was noted that Georgia is becoming a regional center, the prospect of restoring the historic Silk Road will further strengthen the role of transit.
Prince also attended an official dinner and national dance ensemble performance.