Home / Georgia / Saudi Prince donates 300 000 USD to Tbilisi disaster victims
Saudi Prince donates 300 000 USD to Tbilisi disaster victims
Saudi Prince Alwaleed bin Talal has donated 300 000 USD to help Tbilisi disaster victims.
According to the Foreign Ministry, the letter of the Prince to the Prime Minister was handed over to the Embassy of Georgia to Saudi Arabia.
“We are closely watching developments following the disaster in the Vere Gorge in Tbilisi. We would like to express our deep grief and condolences to the Georgian people. Friends always stand beside each other during hard times. The Alwaleed Philanthropies Foundation is one of the first among those that provides assistance to flood victims.
We believe that we can significantly contribute to the relief efforts and therefore, we immediately contacted the Georgian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia to donate 300,000 USD to help the disaster victims. Mr. Prime Minister, we are praying for you and your people,” says the Saudi Prince in his letter.
Georgia’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia Giorgi Janjgava held an emergency meeting with the Prince of Saudi Arabia on June 16 following the Tbilisi disaster. The Prince handed a letter of condolences to the Ambassador and also expressed his willingness to assist the victims in coordination with the Embassy.
The Prince regularly receives information on recovery efforts from the Embassy. The Saudi Prince also paid an official visit to Georgia on June 10, 2015.