Home / Georgia / Rugby World Cup: Kvirikashvili and Chkhaidze Lead Georgian Rugby Into New Era
Merab Kvirikashvili and Giorgi Chkhaidze
Rugby World Cup: Kvirikashvili and Chkhaidze Lead Georgian Rugby Into New Era
Rugby world Cup website publishes an article saying Georgian rugby players are the ones who lead Georgian rugby into new era.
Merab Kvirikashvili and Giorgi Chkhaidze were  selected in all four of the country’s World Cup squads since they first qualified for RWC 2003. After that their game has evolved dramatically in Georgia ever since.
“Up until 2003 we didn’t have a stadium or a proper training ground, we only had three or four balls to train with for the whole team and even then they weren’t new balls – they were faded and used,” Chkhaidze said. “But since then we’ve seen a huge amount of progression in Georgia with stadiums built, proper training bases, team buses and so on.”
Second-row Chkhaidze on the other hand is 34 and believes this will be his last World Cup, but after finishing his playing career he wants to remain close to the sport.
“I want to stay involved with rugby for a long time, maybe as a coach or maybe something totally different, but always within rugby,” he said. “I started going to school in France to become a physical preparation coach. I haven’t abandoned it but for the moment it is on hold as I am here in England.”
Both men have spent nearly 10 years playing for numerous clubs across France’s top three divisions, where the majority of the Georgia World Cup squad members also play, which is something Kvirikashvili believes is key to Georgia’s emergence as the dominant force in eastern-European rugby.
Georgia take on Tonga in the opening Pool C match in Gloucester on Saturday at 12:00.