Home / Georgia / Roe At A Stream: Exhibited in Tbilisi
Roe At A Stream: Exhibited in Tbilisi
On September 27, 2016 Fund “Cartu” donated Niko Pirosmanashvili’s “Roe at a Stream” to Georgian National Museum.
“Roe at a Stream” was preserved in Tsitsishvili-Gedevanishvili family from 1949 until 2011. It was never exhibited to the public before. In 2011, the artwork left Georgia and was sold at Sotheby’s auction. It appeared on the same auction again in 2016. The painting was bought by Bidzina Ivanishvili and “Cartu” fund and donated to the Georgian National Museum. “Roe at a Stream” joined GNM’s largest collection of Niko Pirosmanashvili’s artworks and is now exhibited in Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery.
The well-known actor, Tamar Tsitsishvili (1908-1988) and the academician Dimitri Gedevanishvili (1902-1990) accidentally discovered the painting – one evening, walking near the house of a stranger, they stopped. The host recognized the actress and invited them at home. Tamar Tsitsishvili, who had worked in Metekhi Museum for many years and knew Pirosmanashvili’s manner, noticed the painting hanging on the wall with nails. She decided to buy it, but host did not wish to sell the painting and presented it to the actress.
Pirosmanashvili is the first animalist in Georgian Art. Roe owns special place among his works – he has painted it several times, but the “Roe at a Stream” is considered as the best version. The painting is created with oil on carton, size: 58 x 70 cm.
On October 2-3, entrance to the National Gallery will be free of charge!