Home / Georgia / Restoration of Ancient Cave City Vardzia Will End Soon
Restoration of Ancient Cave City Vardzia Will End Soon
Georgia’s ancient cave city Vardzia’s restoration is ending, and sooner  historic monument will be opened.
The 12-13th Century cave city in southern Georgia is being renovated under an international program that’s being co-financed by the Government of Georgia and UK-based financing company Jackson Fund.
The restoration project’s leader and UNESCO expert Claudio Margotini and fresco painter David Park have monitored the ongoing works at Vardzia since the project began last year.
The main goal of the restoration works was to give new life to the ancient monument and restore its damaged sections while maintaining its original style and appearance.
For its survival, work has been carried out in several directions. This includes:
•  Reinforcement and conservation of the rock;
•  Archaeological studies of the monument;
•  Improvement of infrastructure for locals and tourists and
•  Diagnostic of wall paintings.
Restoration work of the Vardzia cave complex begun last year by the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.
New archaeological research is also being conducted, through which two new tiers and ten caves have been revealed.
At the newly excavated site, archaeologists also found glazed pottery, bowls and pots dating back to the 1300s. Ancient remains of storage and wine-making qvevri dating back to the 10th Century were also discovered.
Vardzia is a cave monastery complex that is located in the valley of the Kura River, situated about 70km south of Borjomi. Experts said this was an outstanding monument that showcased medieval Georgian architecture.
Tomorrow director general of the Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation Nikoloz Antidze will visit the site with Pete Brown and Amanda Taylor from the Jackson Fund.