Home / Georgia / Renewed Mitarbi will Host the First Guests this Year
Renewed Mitarbi will Host the First Guests this Year
New Winter Resort “Mitarbi” will host the first guess this year. Georgian government and “GRDC” which is part of TBC group signed a memorandum about the development of Mitarbi Resort last year in summer. The project investment amounts to 100 million GEL and is aimed to help to create modern standards for the resort.
The general director of “GRDC”, Levan Karalashvili declared that according to the memorandum signed with the government, the government takes responsibility to create infrastructure and GRDC is responsible to provide Mitarbi with tourist complexes. Karalashvili says, that infrastructure activites include installation of cable cars and creating of basic infrastructe in Mitarbi such as gas, water and canalization system.
The first phase of activities has already begun in Kokhta. The hotel is also being constructed.  The project should be finished by the end of 2018 which will be followed by creating of apartment and hotel fund by “GRDC”.
The head of “GRDC” says that, private sector will host the first guests this year, because the cable cars will already be opened.
Karalashvili also noted that the plan of resort development was prepared by French side, which has a lot of experience in this sector and they created 15 years plan.
“In the end, we want to create the resort with modern European standards, which will be unique in the Caucasus.  We will create ecological atmosphere and we will develop the resort according to the plan like in Gudauri and Bakuriani”-declares Karalashvili.
Prime Minister, Giorgi kvirikashvili visited Mitarbi resort this summer and he expressed his wish that the project will be very beneficial for locals and promote tourism. He also said that it will confirm the status of high-quality ski-resort of Mitarbi and Bakuriani.