Home / Georgia / Project of Georgian Students Named Project of the Year in Milan
Project of Georgian Students Named Project of the Year in Milan
According to Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, project of Georgian master students has been named project of the year.
With a joint decision of Milan Architects Union and professors of Polytechnic University of Milan project named as the project of the year.
Click here to see project
Project called “Transformation of Soviet district: formation of time bank community” is about Soviet policy and analysis of mass construction sites, Aleksandre Andguladze together with Nikoloz Lekveishvili worked on this project.
Head of the project is Italian prominent architect Stephano Boeri.
In their architectural project Georgian students selected Gldani as an intervention territory and displayed a plan to revitalize the district and transform central axis of the three major buildings.
Aim of the project was to achieve the best results with minimal intervention. Students mastered different methodologies from similar district problem solution analysis throughout the world.
“One of those district located in Tbilisi, Gldani is often refereed to as a separate city, micro-town situated on the northern periphery of town. The majority of “Microryons”were built without without basic facilities and were often converted into simple dormitory settlements.”
The project develops a prototype approach in the urban transformation of the typical soviet districts, it aims to find ways that can help sleeping soviet-districts in finding their identity with minimal intervention.
The ideological vision towards the urban change inspired by Plato’s philosophy regarding the form and Henry Moors sculpture series “Helmet” will assist in composing unique ideological layout fit to the district.