Home / Georgia / Project ArtBeat New Space Opening on October 13
Project ArtBeat New Space Opening on October 13
Project ArtBeat announces the opening of a new permanent exhibition:
”Project ArtBeat is delighted to announce the opening of a new permanent exhibition space based in one of the most unique and historic buildings of Tbilisi old town. The opening of the new space nicely coincides with the gallery’s celebration of its 3rd anniversary. The inaugural show opening for the public on 13 October 2017 will host a group exhibition with the participation of all the gallery’s represented artists.
Nearly all the presented artworks will be exhibited in Georgia for the first time during the show.
Participating artists: Maka Batiashvili, Irakli Bugiani, Tamuna Chabashvili, Sopho Chkhikvadze, Nino Chubinishvili, George Gagoshidze, Mamuka Japharidze, Gvantsa Jishkariani, David Meskhi, Konstantin Mindadze, Levan Mindiashvili, Maia Naveriani, Lado Pochkhua, Gio Sumbadze, Maya Sumbadze, Kako Topouria, Beso Uznadze.
From 2014, Project ArtBeat implemented various art projects promoting Georgian contemporary art to the local and International communities. 14 site-specific exhibitions were staged at our Moving Gallery in Tbilisi and regions of Georgia (Kutaisi, Batumi, Telavi, Tskaltubo). We have introduced our artists to the international community at ten art fairs in Istanbul, New York, Paris, Basel, London, Kiev, Dubai and Vilnius and we continue promoting our artists at our online platform (www.projectartbeat.com). Our artists often get international press coverage from such acclaimed international editions as Artnet.com and the Art Newspaper.
We have collaborated with GNM, Georgian National Gallery, Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography and MoMa Tbilisi in Georgia, as well as, international art institutions such as Art in General in New York, ROCKET Omotesando in Tokyo and Beijing International Art Biennale in Beijing. Project ArtBeat has contributed to the local contemporary art scene by bringing projects of such international artists as Brian Griffin, Oscar Murillo, Jesse Darling and Takeshi Shiomitsu to Georgia.
After these successful and productive three years, Project ArtBeat establishes its permanent exhibition space open to the audience.
The show will run from 13th of October till 19th November.
Opening 13 October, 18:00 – 22:00.
Address: Ingorokva str. 14, Tbilisi.
For further information, please, contact us at [email protected]; +995 593565845”