Home / Georgia / Prestigious UEFA Cups To Travel Around Georgia
Prestigious UEFA Cups To Travel Around Georgia
The coastal town of Poti in west Georgia is being given the honour to be the first host of three triumphant symbols of UEFA – the Super Cup, Champions League Cup and Europe League Cup.
In celebration of the upcoming prestigious UEFA Super Cup match between FC Barcelona and FC Sevilla, the three trophies will travel across Georgian regions before next month’s match in Tbilisi.
Poti was the first Georgian town to host the three cups. After arriving about 1pm, the three cups were placed on a special stage in the centre of the town where locals were able to take photographs with the coveted trophies.
At the same time a mini playground was built where youngsters had the opportunity to play with famous Georgian footballers.
Local footballer Giorgi Kinkladze is the representative of the events dedicated to the Super Cup final match.
The 2015 UEFA Super Cup match will be held in Tbilisi at Dinamo Arena on August 11. The annual football match is organised by UEFA and contested by the reigning champions of the two main European club competitions, the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League. This year’s match will feature Spanish teams Barcelona and Sevilla, the winners of the two respective cups.
This will be the first time in the tournament history that a Super Cup match is a rematch of a previous edition. These two teams met before in the 2006 UEFA Super Cup in Monaco, when Sevilla won 3-0.