Home / Georgia / Plans of Tbilisi Residents for Summer Holiday – ACT’s Research
Plans of Tbilisi Residents for Summer Holiday – ACT’s Research
43% of Tbilisi residents manage to spend their on different resorts of Georgia every year at least once a year – this is the results of ACT’s research.
According to the survey, quite a large number – 20% can not go on vacation, most of them (46%) are over 65 years old respondents.
According to the ACT, the main reason is money, and respondents say they can’t afford it (63%), while following cause is time (37%) among 35-44 year-old people.
Due to the lacking of time, men are more likely to skip holidays (47%) than women, while money is the bigger issue for women (69%), men (57%).
Most of the respondents who choose are able to take a vacation, prefer to go seaside resorts (55%). Mountain resorts also attract visitors, 44%.
Those who are planning to visit their or friend’s village are among 36%, out of which most of them are older than 65.
They name summer most optimal time for holidays (94%). Gender and age differences were not revealed in this regard.
The number of families who spend an average of between 500 and 1000 GE for holidays, is the highest – 41%.
28% spend less than 500 GEL.
55% save money for the holidays during the year.
25% of respondents don’t need to do special savings for the vacation (33% men, 25% women)
8% needs to take a loan in order to afford vacation.
The ACT conducted a survey in Tbilisi, randomly selected between 400 adult residents in the beginning of 2-3 June. Statistical error of data varies from 3% to 6.5% in average. The method used was face-to-face interview.