Home / Events / A Place for Entertainment and Leisure – Mtatsminda Park’s Summer Season Begins
A Place for Entertainment and Leisure – Mtatsminda Park’s Summer Season Begins
Event Start Date: 05 May, 2018 - Event End Date: 19 May, 2018
Mtatsminda Park offers entertainment throughout the year, but at the beginning of spring, it’s time to sunbathe and wander.
The park will begin the summer season with a grand celebration. The season will open on May 5, and all visitors will be able to find something to entertain them.
Amusement park rides will serve customers at a 50% discount. The park administration has already planned many fun activities for children and has carefully planned their voyage through the magic world. The name of the magic world is Neverland, and it has magical heroes. This world will be available after 15:00 PM.
Showmen, animators, drummers and stilt walkers will entertain children, making the opening day of the season an unmissable event. An entertainment show program, gifts and photo sessions will be available for everyone.
Mtatsminda Park is always outstanding, and the park has recently hosted honey and tea festivals, handmade item exhibitions, plus New Year’s and Easter festivals. There are many upcoming events planned. The park will host a wine festival on May 12 and a flower and decorative plants festival on May 19, so pay attention to the Mtatsminda Park calendar.
The park is located about 770 meters above sea level, and covers more than 100 hectares. If the entertainment alone is not enough for you, then the fresh air from the forest reserve surrounding the park will surely be pleasant.
The park is divided into extreme, children’s and family zones. The variety of restaurants, cafes, shops and relaxation zones give visitors many choices of food and activities.
The park is distinguished by its landscape, and the impressive views of Tbilisi make happy memories even more distinctive for the whole family. You can reach the park by road (Tbilisi-Okrokana), but it is worth to go there from the funicular station located on Chonkadze Street. This is the one of the city’s most historic landmarks, built in 1905. There is one additional way to reach the park: by a hiking trail connecting Mtatsminda Park and Narikala Castle.