Home / Georgia / Periodical Supervision of Vehicles will Become Compulsory
Periodical Supervision of Vehicles will Become Compulsory
“Georgian government takes an initiative to start periodical supervision of vehicles and is looking for a consultation company to fulfil it” – declares Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitri Kusrashvili.
Minister mentioned that all the companies which have an experience of introducing technical inspection in the EU can be helpful and become part of this initiative.
“The initiative will be presented with a sealed letter until 8th of December 2016 in the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. The evaluation will be organized by government commission, which will make the decision considering the proposals. The ultimate decision will be made my Georgian government.”
“Creating technical supervision system should be followed by improving ecological environment. We all know that the main source of air pollution is vehicles in our country and non-supervised cars and non-existing standards for used cars.  The cars which don’t work properly cause a lot of accidents and it is a big problem”- said Minister.
According to the government plan, by the end of 2017, there will be enough infrastructures for necessary supervision for cars in every region in Georgia. Inspection norms will become valid on 1st of January, 2018. There will be 30 million USD investment used for the inspection reform.
“As a result fo this reform, we will minimize accidents on the road and the level of air pollution. A lot of these important issues will be solved”- declared Kusrashvili.