Home / Georgia / One Year into Visa Liberalization
One Year into Visa Liberalization
March 28, marks one year after the enactment of visa waiver. It is a great achievement of our country, a result of steps taken by the Government, of course, but also a result of our population’s European choice.
This is why we are all proud, of course. Georgia has succeeded in ensuring free movement for its citizens in the European Union, the Schengen Area states, but it is not just the right to travel visa-free. It is a significant political step from the European Union, from our partners, toward Georgia, and a demonstration of deep trust.
I once again avail myself of this opportunity to thank all our partners and friends for talking this step toward us. At the same time, it is a huge responsibility, and the steps currently taken by the Government of Georgia in this direction, which aim maximally to reduce the growth in visa-related violations, will surely yield results, and we will be able to keep this great benefit, of course. Importantly, every citizen must cherish this great achievement that we have.