Home / Georgia / Nino Surguladze Foundation Holds Charity Concert to Finance Treatments of Ailing Children
Nino Surguladze Foundation Holds Charity Concert to Finance Treatments of Ailing Children
On September 13 the Nino Surguladze International Charity Foundation “Natvris Khe” (“The Tree of Desire”) held a grand charity concert at the Tbilisi Philharmonic big concert hall.
SOCAR Energy Georgia has provided the evening’s general sponsorship.
SOCAR Energy Georgia welcomes and promotes the charity campaigns organized by the Nino Surguladze Foundation with much pleasure, the Azerbaijani company director general Mahir Mammedov noted.
Thanks to this foundation’s efforts, 12 ailing children were treated and saved. Live broadcast was organized from the charity concert. Efficient informational coverage was provided for the event promotion. The evening presenters were reemphasizing the contribution SOCAR Energy Georgia has made to this evening and charity and social projects in Georgia, as well.
The charity event assembled the world’s mega stars:  Nino Surguladze, the greatest tenor Fabio Armiliato, World Diva Daniela Dessi, baritone Alberto Gazale, violinist Francesca Dego, and conductor Daniele Rustioni.
“I am glad to have arrived in Georgia to take part in the concert in support to ailing children. Charity events elevate a human spirit. I will participate in the similar marathons with much pleasure”, Alberto Gazale noted.
The evening passed in emotional atmosphere, as various stories of ailing children confused the audience,  World Diva Daniela Dessi pointed out.
The number of sold tickets and telephone calls has surpassed all expectations. The charity concert has charged our society with positive emotions towards the performance of SOCAR Energy Georgia in our country. The collected funds were remitted for treatment of children at foreign hospitals abroad.