Home / Georgia / New Translated Fiction from UK’s Comma Press – The Book of Tbilisi
New Translated Fiction from UK’s Comma Press – The Book of Tbilisi
Book of Tbilisi, a new collection of ten short stories by ten of Georgia’s most exciting and decorated contemporary writers, has been translated into English for the first time by UK’s Comma Press.
“This is the latest in our critically acclaimed Reading the City series, which has a focus on underrepresented languages in UK translation, ” representative of the Comma Press, Becca Parkinson writes.
Georgian short stories in translation will not be something the UK readership has come across often and these modern and reflective stories from this city at the crossroads of Europe and Asia do an excellent job of introducing readers to both the literary styles of contemporary Georgian writing, and the hopeful atmosphere of this flourishing, modern city.
With stories spanning the city’s recent history, telling the stories of children, families, neighbours, still coming to terms with Tbilisi’s troublesome past and hopeful future as an independent state; many of the stories put emphasis on family as the source of joy and happiness, whether it’s the orphaned siblings living and supporting each other in a train carriage, or the daughter trying to bring her father back to his old self with old family photos, there is a strong sense of community throughout.