Home / Georgia / New Sport Complex Opens in Tbilisi for EYOF
New Sport Complex Opens in Tbilisi for EYOF
A state-of-the-art sports complex has opened in Georgia’s capital ahead of the European Youth Olympic Games (EYOF).
Georgian officials and sporting experts attended the opening ceremony of the New Tbilisi sport complex today. The country’s Prime Minister noted the new facility would bring great benefits to the capital city and Georgia as a whole.
The new complex featured four facilities – an Olympic standard swimming pool, gymnastics arena, two volleyball halls and a new athletics stadium – that will be utilised during the 13th annual competition.
At the opening ceremony Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said now this facility was completed, preparation activities for the 13th EYOF were coming to an end.
Georgia will host a large-scale sporting event very soon. Despite the fact that Georgia is a country of great sporting traditions, such a representative international sports event has never been held in Georgia before.”
“This year our country will host 4,000 sportsmen from about 50 countries and will become a European capital of sport world during the (European Youth) Olympic Games,” he said.
The PM believed the EYOF would help raise the global awareness of Georgia and he said there was growing investment potential in the area where the New Tbilisi complex was built.
This is an ecologically clean district which further motivates private investors (to invest in the future projects in this area). The sport complex and infrastructure that was created for the Olympic Games enables us to hold different international tournaments in the future as well,” Garibashvili said.
“P.E.A.K.Y” is the name of EYOF Tbilisi 2015 official mascot. This is a two-word combination – “Peak” and “youth”. The mascot resembles Kolkheti pheasant connected with the legend on founding Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. This bird is associated with speed and rapidity.
Looking ahead Georgian sportsmen will be able to use the complex for trainings.
European Youth Olympic Festival Tbilisi 2015 will be held from July 26 to August 2.