Home / Georgia / NBA Standard Training Center Opens in Tbilisi
NBA Standard Training Center Opens in Tbilisi
The captain of Georgia’s national basketball team Zaza Pachulia has been officially welcomed to a new top quality basketball training base in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, which he can use for free for the next 50 years.
This decision was made by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who said the NBA standard facility was of great importance for the development of Georgian basketball and youth engagement in sport in general.
It’s our desire to develop an NBA standard basketball academy in Tbilisi. Our team’s captain Zaza Pachulia will have the opportunity to increase the number of experienced players with his own knowledge and experience. I am sure we will be proud of future star players,” said Garibashvili.
At the base, located in Didube district of capital Tbilisi, Georgia’s younger generation will enjoy high sporting standards while being prepared for a variety of basketball clubs and the national team.