Home / Georgia / Mogherini Speaks at Event Dedicated to 10-year Anniversary of Conflict in Georgia
Mogherini Speaks at Event Dedicated to 10-year Anniversary of Conflict in Georgia
“Ten years after the war in 2008 in Georgia, we haven’t stopped working for peace and for a true solution to the conflict,” said EU High Representative Federica Mogherini at the dedicated plenary session of the European Parliament in Strasbourg on 12 June.
“At the height of the war, the mediation of the European Union prevented further escalation and ultimately resulted in a cessation of hostilities,” she underlined. “Since then, the European Union has been a central actor in the process to manage the consequences of the conflict, to improve the lives of all people in the region, and to find a lasting solution.”
Mogherini said that the EU Monitoring Mission to Georgia is, to date, the only international monitoring presence in the area. “The Mission has fulfilled an indispensable function of stabilisation, to the benefit of all the communities afflicted by the conflict,” she added.
With over 200 civilian experts in areas adjacent to Georgia’s breakaway regions, the Mission’s mandate is not only to monitor the stabilisation and normalisation processes, but also to actively build confidence, reduce tensions and prevent new escalations.
Mogherini said that the EU has been denouncing the steps taken by Moscow to consolidate what it calls “new realities” on the ground. “Among other things, we do not accept Russia’s military build-up in the breakaway entities and its construction of physical barriers on the dividing lines,” she highlighted.
The EU High Representative also reminded that all EU actions aim at improving the life of all people in the region. Together with the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe and the United Nations, the EU continues to steer the Geneva international discussions to address the consequences of the conflict. The EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia co-chairs these talks.
“Progress in these discussions is limited, in particular when they address improved modalities for security and stability, but also issues related to internally displaced persons and refugees,” added Mogherini. “In spite of this, the discussions have helped make the security situation on the ground relatively manageable.”
“Ten years after the war, we do not and will not stop working, first of all to achieve a true solution, and secondly for all local communities, for their development and for their dignity,” Mogherini concluded.