Home / Georgia / Mogherini Reviews EU and Georgia Relationships and Compliments County’s Progress
Mogherini Reviews EU and Georgia Relationships and Compliments County’s Progress
On 5 March, the EU High Representative Federica Mogherini spoke following the 5th meeting of the EU-Georgia Association Council.
“The frequency with which we meet, as well as the intensity and richness of our discussions, illustrate, I believe – if you allow me to also speak on the behalf of Georgia – that we both consider this to be a very important, mutually beneficial friendship and partnership,” she said.
According to Mogherini, Georgia has made great steps in the implementation of the Association Agreement, which provides the basis for Georgia’s political association and economic integration with the EU.
“The European Union is fully committed to exploring the full potential of our partnership, including the export and growth potential offered by the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area that we have in place,” she added.
Mogherini said that since the EU granted to Georgia short stay visa-free travel to the Schengen area, more than 300,000 of the country’s citizens have benefited from this and travelled to EU countries.
“This is one of the most tangible results that we have achieved together,” she added.
According to Mogherini, the Council discussed the importance of continuing the good work already done in the area of the rule of law and for Georgia to further strengthen its judicial institutions in a transparent manner.
The EU, she said, continues to fully support Georgia’s territorial integrity within the country’s internationally recognised borders.
“We have plenty of achievements that we can rightly be proud of, but as we discussed today, there is still work to do, potential in the relationship to make the most out of it, and more benefits to bring to both EU and Georgian citizens,” said Mogherini, concluding her remarks.