Home / Georgia / Milan’s Main Tradeshow Present Talents from Georgia
Milan’s Main Tradeshow Present Talents from Georgia
WHITE MILANO will present talents from GEORGIA. In collaboration with the creative director of the Mercedes Fashion Week Tbilisi, Sofia Tchkonia they will put on show their collections in the FOUR ROOMS area.
The outstanding designers of the Georgian scene at white will be: LALO, LAKO BUKIA, TAMUNA INGOROKVA, JANASHIA, TEYO, SOPHO GONGLIASHVILI, DIANA KVARIANI and LAKO BUKIA.
WHITE is the main tradeshow for women’s collections and the leader for international brands scouting.
With its four yearly editions during the milanese woman and man fashion week , it represents the launching pad for the success of brands and companies, as well as a reference point for most of the key multibrand and department Stores in the world.
Milan's Main Tradeshow Present Talents from Georgia
Janashia is a successfully operating brand in Georgia as well as world fashion markets. Considering the demand on the brand’s clothing, the creative group decided to launch an e-shop www.janashiastore.com and thus make purchasing of Janashia items available from any part of the world. Founder is the Georgian designer Gvantsa Janashia that established her brand in 2002. Janashia is known for skimpy dresses and minimalist silhouettes that has a unmistakable French flair.
Lalo Cardigans was founded in 2012 by twin sisters Lalo and Nina Dolidze. Each piece is unique and hand made by over 200 knitters. The story of this sister-business starts back in student years when Lalo Dolidze, more a creative than a designer, started to develop some ideas of special knitted pieces and started to wear hand-woven cardigans made by her on her own design. After a while her sister Nina encouraged her to develop a full collection also involving one of the most talented designer in Georgia: Lado Bokuchava. From jumpers and cardigans to a full knit-collection of wonder is what made Lalo a national success ready to step into the rest of the world. A head-to –toe knitwear collection with some silk robes to go underneath and beautiful fuzzy platforms or flats in shimmering materials. Textiles and textures are treated, transformed, crafted in endless combinations, creating often a surprising result. Like a Monet’s painting.
Sopho Gongliashvili is Georgian accessory designer. She is making beautiful and unique jewelry from enamel and silver by using very old technique invented by artisans in the ancient times. She made her first collection in 2000. In 2014 she was participating in London Fashion Week and was nominated for the best designer of the “International fashion show case”. Her amazingly hand crafted and colorful rings are not only a beautiful piece of jewelry
but also works of art.
A self-proclaimed minimalist, having worked under Nina Ricci in Paris, Ingorokva Fall/Winter 2016 collection exudes that understated elegance that many other Georgian designers are struggling to achieve. Her leather pieces are some of the most extravagant, pointing to her deep knowledge of how to handle this difficult material. Founded by Tamuna Ingorokva in 2002. her style is known for: minimalist staples as well as eye-catching, bold patterns
Fall 2016 inspiration: Richard Serra’s Ramble Drawings, and the idea of simply hanging, or “rambling about” town, which translated into standout leather pieces like a red jumpsuit and a slicked-over black turtleneck. Her creations are popular among important personalities like Doutzen Kroes, Edita Vilkeviciute, Ksenia Sobchak, Evelina Khromtchenko.
Lako Bukia was born on October 4, 1987 in the city of Tbilisi, Georgia. She did her first BA at A. Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy of Art, from where she graduated with BA in Fashion and Textiles Diploma. After this she went to London and did a second BA at London College of Fashion specializing in Womenswear. Meanwhile she started her own luxury label LAKO BUKIA, which has been shown on London Fashion Week for 4 seasons and also on various catwalks and showrooms in Paris, Berlin, Kiev. In 2012 she opened her boutique in Tbilisi, Georgia. That same year she added a diffusion line Lolo by Lako to her brand. 2 years ago Lako had decided to move to New York to do a Masters Degree at Parsons The New School for Design for Masters Degree. In summer 2014 she has successfully graduated from the MFA course at Parsons and she will join Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi in November 2016.
Teo Gardapkhadze graduated from the State Academy of Arts in Tbilisi with a BA in Architecture. It has now been 7 years of her active involvement in the fashion industry including taking part in Georgian Fashion Week. Teyo’s bestselling stripy tops have been very successful. The style is minimal, sophisticated and chic. A pastel palette with pleated crisp long lean tailoring with 3D pleat detailing.
Ruffles and a hint of rococo decadence from the Royal Courts of Europe are inherent in this girly, playful collection from Diana Kvariani. Updated with a ‘60s twist, these are bright pieces that work equally well separated: look to the dresses (which were styled with shirts and layered beneath coats) for some of the best. The deisgner loves flower prints and flower 3d application on shirts, wide pants and some pijamas ensembles. Georgian born fashion designer, she has studied Fashion Design at Instituto Europeo di Design (lED) in Rome. After graduation in Italy she has moved to Moscow with a degree of BA in Fashion Design and has worked as designer’s assistant for several russian designers. ln 2009 she moved back to her home town Tbilisi and has launched her own label “Diana Kvariani”. Since 2014 Diana has distributed her brand in different cities around the world: Paris, Washington, Monte Carlo and Moscow. Diana Kvariani owns her store in Tbilisi and she is about to open the second one in Batumi.