Home / Georgia / Margvelashvili and Sergeenko named country’s most popular politicians
Margvelashvili and Sergeenko named country’s most popular politicians
Georgia’s President, Giorgi Margvelashvili and the Labor, Health and Social Affairs Minister, David Sergeenko were named the country’s most popular politicians following sociological research held by the International Republican Institute, Novosti-Georgia reported March 25.
Some 62 percent out of the total respondents said Margvelashvili and Sergeenko are the most popular political figures of Georgia.
The former Defense Minister, the leader of the ‘Our Georgia – Free Democrats’ party, Irakli Alasania and the parliament’s chairman, the member of the Republican Party, included in the ruling ‘Georgian Dream’ coalition, Davit Usupashvili both held the second place among the most popular political figures.
The country’s Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, ranked third with 56 percent of the respondents naming him a popular politician while Kakha Kaladze, the deputy prime minister, energy minister of Georgia ranked fourth.
Davit Bakradze, the former chairman of the Georgian parliament, a leader of the former ruling party ‘United National Movement’, is considered a popular political figure by 47 percent of the respondents.
A small number of respondents, 40 percent, voted for the mayor of Tbilisi, Davit Narmania.