Home / Georgia / Makeathon is Starting: Create Urban Element Prototype
Makeathon is Starting: Create Urban Element Prototype
“Municipal Services Development Agency” is announcing Competition of ideas – “Create Urban Element Prototype”.
Competition Is open for any Citizen who has attained the age of 16 years. In order to participate in Makeathon, You must register on the webpage of the Fab Lab – Business Incubator – fab.labgov.ge
Fill in the application form and share your ideas. Projects will be accepted until 20th of September Best 15 Team will be invited to prototype in our Fab Labs Makeathon will be held on 23-24-25 September in Tbilisi State University Fab Lab and Georgian Technical University Fab lab.
The main Goal is Promotion of innovative and creative ideas, Promotion of Fab Lab – Business incubator functions and raise awareness of citizens, Support of the ideas of young generation and increase their motivation and Citizen Involvement in city development process.
Event Partners are Company “Easy soft”, Tbilisi State University and Georgian technical university
Event Media partners: Architectural Forum, CG Georgia, Marketer.ge, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA)
Event Sponsors: “Frego”, “HP”, “New Light”, “Easy Soft” For more details about Competition you can visit our official webpage: http://fab.lab.gov.ge/