Home / Georgia / Legendary David Lynch to Visit Georgia
Legendary David Lynch to Visit Georgia
Famous American Film Director, Script Writer, Musician and Producer David Lynch visits Georgia on November 18. His four-days visit is in the framework of David Lynch Foundation Caucasus establishment.
Along with David Lynch, Bob Roth-Executive Director of David Lynch Foundation will pay a visit.
David Lynch Foundation  founded in the US in 2005 by David Lynch himself. Head offices operate in USA, the UK, France and Ukraine.
The main purpose is for him to visit David Lynch Foundation Caucasus, that established on July 25, in 2017, in Tbilisi, combining Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. Giga Agladze, famous film director and musician is an executive director of the foundation.
David Lynch and his team will get to know culture, history, locals and traditions of the country during first visit; Discuss a possibility of co-operation with first parties of Parliament of Georgia and Government of Georgia; Meet the representatives of various fields of local inhabitants, among them young people, scientists and war veterans.
It is also planned a screening of ”Mulholland Drive” by David Lynch at Amirani Cinema and greeting with attendees; Public lecture about transcendental meditation and its social role for the society.