Home / Georgia / Kazbegi Trail Marathon 2016 Ahead in Georgia
Kazbegi Trail Marathon 2016 Ahead in Georgia
Kazbegi Trail Marathon is the only first marathon held in the Great Caucasus, the highest Mountain Range in Europe. It takes place in Stepantsminda and its surroundings, between 1700m and 2200m above sea level.
On September 4th, 2016 it will be the 7th time already, that Kazbegi Marathon will host runners from all over the world. Organizer of the marathon is Tourist Agency Visit Georgia.
Marathon participants have the chance to run in the most amazing place in the Great Caucasus, on the foot of Mt. Kazbegi (5048m). Virgin nature, iced peaks, alpine slopes, stunning paths, spectacular valleys, ancient towers, remote villages and enchanting churches makes the distance unique and very exciting. Panoramic views of the breathtaking landscapes and huge mountains around are giving to the runners and their supporters an unforgettable pleasure.
winners 42km 2015 (2)
The Marathon takes place on 5 distances:
• Full Marathon (42 km)
• Half Marathon (21 km)
• Fun Run (8 km)
• Relay Race (42 km)
• Kids Run (400m)
The first 3 run are individualistic, while the Relay Race is for groups and organizations. As for Kids Run, this year, for the first time, we organize it for children 6-11 years.
The route for each distance has been designed in such way that runners will experience all kind of environments: uphills, downhills (altitude difference 500m.), meadows, asphalt and priming roads.
Dramatic scenery and indescribable grandeur of the Great Caucasus Mountains will accompany runners throughout the race. These distances would be a challenge for the runners as it gives possibility to get interesting experiences and various amazing feelings along the race. They will run through picturesque villages and be introduced to the local lifestyle.
The slogan of Kazbegi Marathon is “Children Leaukemia Curable” and each of the registered people will automatically become part of this charity. The part of the registration fee will be spent on children with leukemia. It implies to assist the Onco-Hematolog patients coming from the provinces of Georgia which get treatment in “Parents House”.
“Kazbegi Trail Marathon” aims to improve economic level of the locals, as well as to promote healthy lifestyle in Georgia.