Home / Georgia / James Blunt Concert to Include Performances with Georgian Rock Bands
James Blunt Concert to Include Performances with Georgian Rock Bands
James Blunt is set to collaborate with Georgian rock groups Young Georgian Lolitaz and Loudspeakers at his concert in May
The famous British popstar James Blunt will visit Georgia during his world tour. The festival will be held on May 26, on Georgian Independence Day, at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium. The singer and composer will perform songs from his latest album “Afterlove”. The event is organized by New International Promotion Company Black Pearl Live.
The organizers promise you an unforgettable show on May 26. Fans will have the opportunity to listen to their favorite hits, including his last single, ‘Love Me Better’. “We are honored that the concert also makes Georgian Independence Day”, says Kine de Beer.
The company has ambitious goals for the Georgian market. Black Pearl Live plans to turn Georgia into a host country of real cultural significance. “Yet, everything depends on how things will develop, how we will work today to achieve success in the future. We have the opportunity to arrange world-class events, and research has shown that Georgia offers a real unique opportunity, with the country showing great potential, “said Kine de Beer.
The Parlotones – a Rock Band from Johannesburg (South Africa), will also perform at the festival, with their songs relating to both love and life. Also performing at the event will be rock groups Young Georgian Lolitaz and Loudspeakers. Young Georgian Lolitaz are the first all-male band from Georgia, who participated in Eurovision 2016. The Loudspeakers are a famous Georgian rock band that has gained tremendous popularity at the Tbilisi Altervision Music Festival.