Home / Georgia / An Investment in Education by One of Georgia’s Largest Investors
An Investment in Education by One of Georgia’s Largest Investors
Minister of Education of Georgia Aleksandre Jejelava, the Minister of Education of Adjara, Mr. Giorgi Tavamaishvili and representatives from national end regional government attended an event by Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC (AGL), one of the country’s largest investors.
At this event, the company presented the educational projects it is financing in highland Adjara and held a scholarship award ceremony for students whose higher educations will be funded by company in accordance with the memorandum it signed with the Ministry of Education.
Speeches were delivered by Ronny Solberg, CEO of Adjaristsqali Georgia and Aleksandre Jejelava, Minister of Education of Georgia; and Zviad Diasamidze, the Director of Land and Social Issues at AGL.
AGL is implementing one of the largest infrastructure investments in Georgia, the Shuakhevi Hydro Power Plant (HPP) project. AGL is a joint venture between India’s Tata Power (40 percent), Norway’s Clean Energy Invest (40 percent), and IFC, a member of the World Bank Group (20 percent). AGL is investing a total of USD 416 million and employing 730 Georgian citizens on this project.
The company holds itself to high standards of social responsibility by supporting the economic and social development of the Adjara region and by improving the living standards of those living within the project area. One of the company’s primary social responsibility priorities is to improve the quality of education and to raise of awareness in highland Adjara.
In addition to the construction of the Shuakhevi HPP, the company is implementing more than 70 social projects focusing on the long-term development of Adjara. One of the main priorities of these projects is education and awareness raising in the Khulo and Shuakhevi municipalities. These educational projects are planned based on socioeconomic research into the needs of the region and carried out in cooperation with the Ministry of Education of Adjara, local government, and residents of affected areas.
In his speech, Ronny Solberg stated: ,,,So far, we have implemented more than 70 successful social projects as part of the Shuakhevi Hydro Power Plant construction. All of these projects were the result of close collaboration with government agencies and local residents. These projects, I believe, serve as good illustrations of what can be accomplished through partnership between the state and private sectors.