Home / Events / International Art Festival GIFT Begins
International Art Festival GIFT Begins
Event Start Date: 18 Oct, 2018 - Event End Date: 16 Nov, 2018
International Art Festival Sachuqari (Gift) will be held from October 18 to November 16.
Within a month audience will have the opportunity to attend world art masterpieces from different countries.
The 2018 program will be officially opened by the presentation of “Norwegian Culture Focus”.
The 2018 festival is bringing new and interesting artists to the Georgian stage, with a special focus on Italy and Norway. Within the festival’s ‘Italy: Sardinia Culture Days’ focus section, a version of Shakespeare’s Macbeth will be performed in Sardinian (Macbettu) by the Mediterranean Sardegna Teatro, a performance that was awarded the 2017 National Association of Theater Critics prize and the 2017 Ubu Prize for Show of the Year in Italy; it will be accompanied by the Tenore Murales folk vocal ensemble from Sardinia. Sardinian novelist Marcello Fois will give a reading, and there will also be a lecture on Italian contemporary theater titled Rispondi al Futuro (Reply to the Future).
There will be an arts and crafts fair in the evening of October 27, and all day on November 4, at the Rustaveli Theater, celebrating local artists and craftspeople who will display and sell jewelry, beaded glass, fiber and wearable art, paintings, drawings, ceramics, and more.