Home / Georgia / How Protected Areas Are Evaluated – The Results of Survey
©Agency of Protected Areas (Georgia)
How Protected Areas Are Evaluated – The Results of Survey
The presentation of visitor satisfaction survey have been done in the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia.
The results of the survey were presented by Mr. Davit Markozashvili, Chairman of the Agency of Protected Areas  and Lasha Gulbiani, representative of the Data Research Group.
According to the survey, the existing services on the protected areas were evaluated positively by 84% of respondents. The largest part of visitors – 88% definitely  advise  friends to visit  protected areas. 68.8% of respondents assess the attitude of the staff towards the visitors as very friendly, 88.3% feel themselves safe when traveling on protected areas.
Within the survey, the visitors have also shared their own ideas how to make protected areas more attractive.  Participants mainly would like to improve the infrastructure, expand the number of leisure facilities, cafes and more attractions.
The survey was conducted in three areas: Martvili Canyon, Prometheus and Sataplia Caves, in July-August, 2017.
238 visitors were interviewed, out of which 43.2 % were Georgians and 56, 8% foreign visitors. The interview was carried out by Georgian, English and Russian-language questionnaires administered by the interviewer.
Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia permanently carries out the survey of visitor satisfaction.
The Data Research Group combines a group of highly experienced researchers whose researches have been periodically published in the leading scientific publications of the world over the last twenty years. The company holds the latest methods of data collection, analysis and modern provision, which makes it possible to carry out wide-ranging and high-quality research in short time period.