Home / Georgia / Hot June at Batumi International Airport
Hot June at Batumi International Airport
Eight new airlines scheduled their flights to Batumi International Airport during this summer season. New flights from Batumi International Airport will be performed towards Moscow, Cherepovets, st. Petersburg, Kyiev, Tehran, Dubai, and Beirut.
On 26 of May Small Planet Airlines has already performed its first flight on the route Warsaw-Batumi-Warsaw.
Flight Schedule:
• Nordstar Airlines – Moscow-Batumi fromJune 2 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays)
• Severstal – Cherepovets-Batumi fromJune 3 (Saturdays)
• Nordavia– St Petersburg-Batumi from June 7 (Saturdays)
• Anda Air – Kiev-Batumi from June 14 (Wednesdays, Saturdays)
• Aseman Airlines – Tehran-Batumi from June 21 (Wednesdays)
• Fly Dubai –Dubai-Batumi from June 22 (Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Saturdays)
• Wings of Lebanon– Beirut-Batumi from June 25 (Wednesdays)
Alongside with these new Airlines regular flights are scheduled at Batumi International Airport towards Israel, Belarus, Ukraine, Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Iran and UAE. In total 23 airlines will perform flights towards 20 destinations for summer season from Batumi International Airport.
It also should be mentioned, that for summer season ELAL, Ural Airlines and S7 increased flight frequencies from Batumi International Airport.
About TAV Georgia
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 year and will continue its activity until 2027 year as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 180 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airport were commissioned in 2007 year. Thanks to multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic company in Georgia.
TAV Georgia provided services to more than 2 million passengers at Tbilisi and Batumi international airports in 2015 with a 16 percent increase when compared to the previous year.
About TAV Airports
Together with its affiliates and subsidiaries, TAV Airports, one of the world’s leading airport operators, operates Istanbul Atatürk, Ankara Esenboğa, Izmir Adnan Menderes, Milas Bodrum and Alanya Gazipaşa airports in Turkey. Tbilisi and Batumi airports in Georgia, Monastir and Enfidha-Hammamet airports in Tunisia, Skopje and Ohrid airports in Macedonia, Madinah Airport in Saudi Arabia and Zagreb Airport in Croatia are also operated by TAV Airports. The Holding also operates through its subsidiaries in other areas of airport operations including duty-free, food and beverage services, ground services, IT, security and operation services. Within the same context, TAV Airports also operates duty free, food and beverage and other commercial areas at Riga Airport in Latvia. Together with its subsidiaries, the Company provided services for 780,000 flights and more than 102 million passengers in 2015. For further information visit following website: www.Batumiairport.com