Home / Georgia / First 18-hole Golf Course Opened in Tbilisi
First 18-hole Golf Course Opened in Tbilisi
Georgia’s Prime Minister and President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid has opened Golf Course in Tbilisi.
The international premium golf club The Tbilisi Hills was created with the investment of famous Estonian companies Skinest Rail, Kaamos Group and Go Group, volume of which exceed $20 million.
A team from Tilander Golf Design was working with Primera Residence Development and Construction on the project at a site near the country’s capital, Tbilisi.
The site features large elevation changes, with the course’s lowest and highest greens having an almost 130m difference in altitude. Architect Lassi Pekki Tilander said however that golfers will move up and down the course gradually, with no large elevation change on any specific hole.
Four sets of tees offerrs a substantially different length challenges, starting from 4,600m and stretching up to 6,300m. There are no forced carries, and a short driver of the ball will have no problem playing. Golf balls straying from the fairways will be found easily due to naturally low-growing grass cover.”