Home / Georgia / Georgian Wine Introduced at VinExpo Hong Kong
Georgian Wine Introduced at VinExpo Hong Kong
On May 24-26, the VinExpo 2016 wine and spirits exhibition was held in Hong Kong. 12 Georgian winemaking companies participated with the support of National Wine Agency.
On the opening day, Winery Khareba received prizes which it won in prestigious international competition “Les Citadelles Du Vin 2016” in Bordeaux: Kindzmarauli 2014 (semi-sweet red wine) was awarded with gold medal together with the special prize, The Gold Trophy;  Mtsvane 2015 (dry white wine) received gold medal [For more detail, read: Winery Khareba wins gold and silver at Citadelles Du Vin in Bordeaux].
The guests of the fair had opportunity to taste wines of the following Georgian winemaking companies: BesiniCorporation KindzmarauliDugladzeGWSGevelliKakhetian Traditional WinemakingKakhuri Gvinis Marani, ShalvinoTbilvinoTsereteli Wine & SpiritsWinery Khareba.
In the framework of the fair, the representatives of National Wine Agency held meetings with wine importers and consultants.
VinExpo is considered to be one of the most important events of the year in wine industry. Tens of thousands of wine professionals, importers, distributors, bloggers, writers, journalists gather and it gives winemaking companies the chance of finding new importers and widening markets.