Home / Georgia / Georgian President Encourages EU-funded Agricultural Cooperatives
Georgian President Encourages EU-funded Agricultural Cooperatives
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and EU Ambassador Janos Herman held a meeting on 7 May as part of the Europe Day celebrations in Tbilisi.
The pair met with representatives of the EU-funded European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) and farmers from EU-funded agricultural cooperatives to discuss the EU’s support to Georgia’s agriculture and rural development. They also took the opportunity to sample some products brought by the cooperative farmers.
“Cooperatives are prerequisites for the development of agriculture. I would like to support the publicity of the important work by the ENPARD programme and the EU-funded cooperatives,”stated President Margvelashvili. “After the Soviet experience the cooperatives were not popular in Georgia. However, today our society trusts them. More than 1500 agricultural cooperatives are officially registered. This is a great achievement. If the trust towards the cooperatives prevails, it will eventually lead to the development of agriculture.”
ENPARD welcomed its Europe Day visitors with delicious products produced by EU-supported agricultural cooperatives, distributing the rural development information and engaging the audience with fun, thematic games for children.