Home / Georgia / Young Georgian pianist among winners at Aarhus International Competition
Young Georgian pianist among winners at Aarhus International Competition
A Georgian pianist is among the winners of a prestigious youth piano competition held in Denmark.
Eighteen-year-old Irma Gigani was awarded a prize for 4thplace in her age category at the Aarhus International Piano Competition, held from March 1-6.
She was 5 years old when she entered Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili N1 Central Music School and studied under L. Firashvili. At the same age she played J.S. Bach f-moll piano concerto (conductor Revaz Takidze).In 2002 she became laureate and winner of Grand orize at Minerbio !! International Competition, Italy. the same year she participated in the marathon of “Gifted Children” at Liana Isakadze’s International Art festival.
In 2006-2008 Irma performs as in Gerogia as abroad. Should be mentioned her concert held with Ankara Simphony Orchastra in Ankara (Tuerkey), organized by V. Spivakov Fund and her recital at Nice Opera Theatre ( France, organized by UNESCO.
Since 2009 Irma has been studying at Tbilisi V. Sarajishivli Musical Seminary under professor Tengiz Amirejibi. the same year was issued her CD with Israel Camerata (conductor Avner Biron).
In 2010 by the initiative of Tbilisi State Conservatory and Poland Embassy in Georgia was held F.Chopin Competition where Irma Gigani won First Prize and Special Award for the best performance of the Georgian composer’s masterpiece.
Irma Gigani leads an active concert life.
[fb_embed_post href="https://www.facebook.com/irma.gigani/posts/10204093022383012" width="300"/]
"I became a laureate of an international competition! (Aarhus International Competition)!" -- Irma Gigani shared the achievement with her Facebook friends.