Home / Georgia / Georgian Parliament Enhances Research and Analytical Service
Georgian Parliament Enhances Research and Analytical Service
The Parliament of Georgia, supported by the European Union (EU) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), enhances legislative research and analysis for effective law-making and oversight.
In 2018, the Parliament plans to considerably improve its capacities for research and analysis to provide impartial and comprehensive research and policy support to the Members of Parliament and increase the quality and efficiency of parliamentary work. Stronger research and analytical service will assist the Parliament to make evidence-based decisions on legislation, provide sharper oversight of the Government activities, and build trust among the citizens.
On 6 March 2018, the Parliament of Georgia presented this initiative to the MPs and representatives of civil society and international organizations.
Irakli Kobakhidze, Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, opened the event with welcome remarks, followed by the address from Niels Scott, Head of UNDP in Georgia, and Dorota Dlouchy-Suliga, Head of Political, Press and Information Section of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Tamar Chugoshvili, First Parliament Vice Speaker, and Robert Clements, international expert, presented a concept of the new initiative and introduced recommendations for its implementation.
The enhanced research and analysis is part of the ongoing institutional reform of the Georgian Parliament and is supported by the European Union (EU) and UNDP, under their wider programme for parliamentary democracy in Georgia.