Home / Georgia / Georgian opera singers to perform for Tbilisi audience
Georgian Opera Singers To Perform For Tbilisi Audience
Georgian opera singers to perform for Tbilisi audience
Opera lovers throughout Georgia will have the opportunity to enjoy the performance by internationally recognised Georgian mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili and New York-based Georgian pianist David Aladashvili in Tbilisi only for one night.
The two leading Georgian performers will hold a concert on the stage of the small hall of the Rustaveli Academic Theatre at 8pm on April 5.
Rachvelishvili and Aladashvili will perform well-known and well-loved compositions during the evening. The concert will be opened by the Trinity Cathedral Choir led by Svimon Jangulashvili. Young Georgian opera singers Mariam Roinishvili and Natalia Kutateladze will also participate in the concert.
The aim of the evening is to restore the tradition of salon events in Georgia.
Salon gathering was the common tradition in the 19th century Tbilisi. It was a gathering of people under the roof of an inspiring host, held partly to amuse one another and partly to refine the taste and increase the knowledge of the participants through conversation. Many Georgian and international artists were first introduced in the salon atmosphere.
Within this project, the Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography will exhibit the historic materials that feature the salons of the famous Georgian salon hosts, Ekaterine Chavchavadze, Mako Saparova and Alexander Chavchavadze.
Those who wants to attend the evening were advised to hurry up to buy the tickets as the seats are limited.