Home / Georgia / Georgian Musicians to Perform At Carnegie Hall
Georgian Musicians to Perform At Carnegie Hall
Georgian musicians and composers will perform at Carnegie Hall a concert venue in Midtown Manhattan in New York City, on October 1st, 8:00 PM.
The concert will feature the World Premiere of George Oakley’s Stabat Mater,  U.S. debut of up-and-coming Georgian cellist Lizi Ramishvili, and Georgian prominent pianist Inga Kashakashvili.
Inga Kashakashvili is a fine example of a world class performer at the top of her game. She has performed at major venues around the world, Kashakashvili also participated in various prestigious music festivals, including the United Sounds of America in Chicago, the Piano Summer at New Paltz in New York and Leipzig Music Festival in Germany.
The concert features the world premiere of George Oakley’s Stabat Mater. It also features Georgian cellist Lizi Ramishvili’s United States debut, in which she will perform Oakley’s Sonata for Cello and Piano.
This chamber concert will take the audience through three distinct musical periods: The Classical period, represented by the Beethoven’s Sonata for Cello and Piano in D major, op. 102, the Romantic period with Schumann’s Fantasiestücke, op. 73, and through to contemporary classical via New York-based Georgian composer George Oakley.
The concert will present the World Premiere of Oakley’s Stabat Mater, for chorus and harp, written exclusively for the Nikolai Kachanov Singers and taking its musical inspiration from the medieval period, filtered through a modern mentality. Also on the program is Oakley’s deeply moving Sonata for Cello and Piano which premiered at Merkin Hall in February 2014 to a standing ovation.
“An Evening of Classical and New Music” is a chamber recital for cello and piano that explores the traditions of Classical and Romantic music, represented by Beethoven and Schumann, as well as their influence on George Oakley’s Sonata for Cello and Piano.