Home / Georgia / Georgian Movies are Winners of Asia Pacific Screen Awards
Georgian Movies are Winners of Asia Pacific Screen Awards
Georgian films Dede and Scary Mother (Sashishi Deda) were named major winners at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA) ceremony in Brisbane, Australia.
In 2017 films from Georgia lead the winner tally. This marks the first ever APSA win for Georgia in the 11-year history of the event. Films from Australia, India and Russian Federation have won two APSAs each.
The Asia Pacific Screen Awards, the regions highest accolade in film, honours the cinematic excellence and cultural diversity of the world’s fastest growing film region: comprising 70 countries and areas, 4.5 billion people, and is responsible for half of the world’s film output. 42 films from 25 countries and areas of the Asia Pacific region received APSA nominations in 2017.
The Cultural Diversity Award under the patronage of UNESCO was awarded to Dede (Georgia, Croatia, Netherlands, Qatar, United Kingdom), filmed on location in the historic UNESCO World Heritage province of Svaneti and directed by Mariam Khatchvani who accepted the award on the night. Speaking to the heart of what APSA is about, this unique award is for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film. The Jury awarded a Special Mention in this category to Lady of the Lake (Loktak Lairembee, India) directed by Haobam Paban Kumar.
Also from Georgia, Scary Mother (Sashishi Deda; Georgia, Estonia) was awarded both the APSA for Best Performance by an Actress for Nata Murvanidze and one of two Jury Grand Prizes presented by the International Jury, to Ana Urushadze for her direction of Scary Mother. Both Nata and Ana were at the ceremony to accept their awards.
One of the four 2017 MPA APSA Film Fund recipients is Vladimer Katcharava (Georgia) for Nene.