Home / Georgia / Georgian Film Selected for European Film Awards
Georgian Film Selected for European Film Awards
Georgian film Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother), directed by Ana Urushadze and produced Lasha Khalvashi & Tinatin Kajrishvili selected for European Film Awards.
In the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of the EFA Board and invited experts Giorgio Gosetti (Italy), Elise Jalladeau (Greece), Christophe Leparc (France), Jacob Neiiendam(Denmark),Edvinas Pukšta (Lithuania) and Alik Shpilyuk (Ukraine) has included further films.
In the coming weeks, the over 3,500 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on 10 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. An 8-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer, Sound Designer and – for the first time – Visual Effects Supervisor.
The 31st European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on 15 December in Seville.