Home / Georgia / Georgian Director Selected for The Project of Cannes Film Festival
Georgian Director Selected for The Project of Cannes Film Festival
The young Georgian director listed among the participants of the The Résidence du Festival. Giorgi Sikharulidze was selected between 6 directors and will be working in Paris for the first full-length film scenario.
At 18, Giorgi moved to the United States to pursue his studies in New York. He received a B.S. in Media Studies from New York University and an M.F.A. in Film Directing from Columbia university, where he also studied film theory and history under Richard Peña.
His short films, set in Georgia and United States, include The Fish that Drowned (2014), which premiered at the Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival, Red Apples (2016) and most recently A New Year (2018) which were both selected at TIFF and other festivals, winning multiple awards including an Oscar-qualifying Best Film Award and Fatherland, currently in post-production. He is the co-editor of a short film Submarine, which was selected at the 69th Cannes Film Festival (Cinéfondation). Apart from writing and directing, George has taught filmmaking at Hunter College, Northwestern and Columbia Universities. Currently, he is developing his first feature Panopticon, which explores adolescent sexuality and Christian fundamentalism in the post-Soviet Georgia.
Since its creation in 2000, the Résidence has welcomed more than two hundred filmmakers from more than sixty different countries. Nearly sixty per cent of the filmmakers emerging from the great halls of this “Villa Médicis” of cinema have finished their films.
It makes available to them a place of residence in the heart of Paris, a personalised programme accompanying the writing of their scripts, and a collective programme of forums with film industry professionals.