Home / Georgia / Georgian Cultural Heritage Initiative Wins EU Prize
Georgian Cultural Heritage Initiative Wins EU Prize
The winners of the 2017 European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards were revealed on 5 April. 29 winners from 18 countries are being recognised for their notable achievements in conservation, research, education and awareness-raising.
Juries of independent experts examined a total of 202 applications from 39 countries across Europe. One of the winners was the ‘Heritage Crafts Initiative’ from Georgia.
The Heritage Crafts Initiative was awarded for ensuring the transfer of artisanal skills to the next generation by creating links between craftsmen and young apprentices.
The jury noted the usefulness of the initiative for Georgia: “This international training programme, supported by EU funds, has unprecedented scope for Georgia. Its wide range of activities is impressive with a focus on the revival of crafts and the establishment of successful business models for the continuation of crafts.”
Tibor Navracsics, European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport, extended his congratulations to all 29 winners: “I congratulate all the winners. Their achievements demonstrate once again how engaged many Europeans are in protecting and safeguarding their cultural heritage. Their projects highlight the significant role of cultural heritage in our lives and our society. The European Year of Cultural Heritage in 2018 will be an ideal opportunity to focus on what binds us together as Europeans – our common history, culture and heritage.”