Home / Georgia / Georgian Citizens Will Get Free Early Stage Breast Cancer Treatments
Georgian Citizens Will Get Free Early Stage Breast Cancer Treatments
Tbilisi city hall initiated to allocate three million GEL for a program to treat women battling against early stage of breast cancer.
subprogram foresees financing herceptin-2 drug positive patients who are have early stages of breast cancer.
“From February first, Tbilisi city hall starts implementation of unprecedented program of financing early stage of breast cancer. Early breast cancer treatment funding program will provide individuals with free herceptin drug, “Mayor said.
This is an unprecedented case when state finances breast cancer treatment. Tbilisi City Hall will be the first to implement the program.
It is important to mention that socially vulnerable women, whose family scores does not exceed 150 000, state will fund their treatments by 100%.
In about 1 of every 5 breast cancers, the cancer cells have a gene mutation that makes an excess of the HER2 protein. HER2-positive breast cancers tend to be more aggressive than other types of breast cancer. They’re less likely to be sensitive to hormone therapy, though many people with HER2-positive breast cancer can still benefit from hormone therapy.
Treatments that specifically target HER2 are very effective. These treatments are so effective that the prognosis for HER2-positive breast cancer is actually quite good.