Home / Georgia / Georgian Actor Stars in Steven Spielberg’s New Movie
Georgian Actor Stars in Steven Spielberg’s New Movie
Georgian actor Merab Ninidze stars in Steven Spielberg’s new movie Bridge of Spies as the main Soviet interrogator together with Tom Hanks, Fashionnewsdelivery reports.
According to the blog, Steven Spielberg saw Merab Ninidze one of his films Nowhere in Africa and was so impressed with his artistic manner of acting that he invited the actor to play in his own film after ten years.
The premier of the film will take place on December 29, 2015 in Georgian movie theaters.
The movie is set during the Cold War. In it, the Soviet Union captures a U.S. pilot Francis Gary Powers after shooting down his U-2 spy plane. Sentenced to 10 years in prison, Powers’ only hope is New York lawyer James Donovan (Tom Hanks), recruited by a CIA operative to negotiate his release.
Donovan boards a plane to Berlin, hoping to win the young man’s freedom through a prisoner exchange. If all goes well, the Russians will get Rudolf Abel (Mark Rylance), the convicted spy who Donovan defended in the court.