Home / Georgia / Georgia Wins #EU4Energy Photo Competition
Georgia Wins #EU4Energy Photo Competition
The winner of the #EU4Energy photo competition “Sustainable energy around you” is Ioseb Dzamukashvili from Georgia. The winning picture shows Ioseb and his friends in the countryside in Georgia with wind turbines producing green energy in the background.
“We should not spoil the planet to produce energy. Nature can provide lots of it without harming the environment. All we need is to encourage one other, go GREEN, and promote renewable energy!” says Ioseb, winner of the main prize of a video drone.
More than 500 people from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine submitted photos for the #EU4Energy photo competition on renewable energy, which ran during the EU Sustainable Energy Week.
A jury selected a shortlist of 40 photos, with the winners chosen by public vote. Aside from the main prize of a video drone, 30 more prizes will go to contest participants in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
You can have a look at Ioseb’s photo and the other winning pictures on our Flickr account.
The #EU4Energy photo competition was organised by the EU4Energy communication project as part of the EU Sustainable Energy Week between 4th and 11th June and was financed by the European Union.