Home / Georgia / Georgia Put four Past Gibraltar to Pick up third Group D win
Georgia Put four Past Gibraltar to Pick up third Group D win
Georgia have picked up their third victory of Euro 2016 qualifying by seeing off Gibraltar 4-0 in Tbilisi.
The Crusaders needed 30 minutes to break down the Group D whipping boys, and were restricted to just four goals on home soil. Mate Vatsadze slotted home the first beyond the reach of Jordan Perez after being played clean through by Tornike Okriashvili.
Georgia, who cannot finish any higher than their current fifth-place standing, soon doubled their tally when Anthony Bardon handled the ball inside the area which allowed Okriashvili to tuck away.
Vatsadze added a third on the brink of half time after heading home Aleksandre Kobakhidze’s cross, but Gibraltar were able to stand strong for large parts of the remaining 45 minutes.
Vatsadze squandered a good chance to add to his personal tally when heading the ball back off the crossbar, although Valeri Kazaishvili was able to maraud through late on to round things off with a decent individual goal. Gibraltar remain bottom of the standings, having failed to pick up a single point since being awarded UEFA-affiliated status at the start of the campaign.