Home / Georgia / Georgia Hosts Exchange Program: Migration – Challenge of Modernity
Migration – Challenge of Modernity
Georgia Hosts Exchange Program: Migration – Challenge of Modernity
International Centre for Peace and Integration is hosting an exchange program entitled “Migration – Challenge of Modernity” from 4th to 11th of September.
The project is funded by European Commission in the frameworks of Erasmus+. It is a two-stage program which holds the purpose of the participant countries sharing each other’s practices regarding migration management and raising awareness of their societies towards the community.
During this project in Lagodekhi, on 6th of September, participants will have a chance to meet a representative of State Commission on Migration Issues, Temur Goginovi, who will speak about current projects involving governmental and non-governmental organizations. Representative of “Open House”, Irakli Malania, will discuss present-day migration practice and future plans of the organization with the participants. Zurab Balanchivadze will speak about influence of social media and will mentor the participants in shooting short videos that will promote positive messages regarding migration.
Project unites non-governmental organizations founded in different countries: Czech Republic, Spain, Poland, Turkey, Ukraine, Armenia and Russia.
The first stage of the project was implemented in Czech Republic from 11th to 17th of July, 2017 with the support of a local non-governmental organization “Genesis”.