Home / Georgia / Georgia to Be an Honorable Guest at Frankfurt Book Fair 2018
Georgia to Be an Honorable Guest at Frankfurt Book Fair 2018
Georgia will be an honorable guest at Frankfurt Book Fair 2018. The issues concerning presenting country at the Book Fair have been discussed at the meeting in government administration between Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the director of Frankfurt Book Fair, Jürgen Boos.
During the meeting, it has been underlines how important it is to have a guest status at the biggest Book Fair in the world, which is a unique chance to raise awareness about Georgian culture and literature. Prime Minister said that Georgia has a rich cultural heritage with European values and the world will get to know the country better thanks to this event.
Jürgen Boos declared that it is nice to see Georgia at the book fair with a status of honorable guest, because it is a a small country with an unique culture which will arouse a big interest in 2018.
They have discussed the issues defined by agreement between Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and Frankfurt Book Fair. The aim of the National Center of Georgian Book which was established in 2014, is promoting translation of Georgian books to foreign languages, supporting educational sector and generally popularization of Georgian books.